Research on supporting face-to-face collaboration among asynchronous knowledge holders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKansai University (2008-2009)
NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2007)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mitshunri  Kansai University, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (50396123)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords協調作業支援 / テーブル型システム / 知識の非対称性 / 協同プロセス
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to formulate the design criteria for developing a successful collaboration support system to be used among different professionals. As a first step to meet this goal, this research investigates how humans communication acts are influenced by the availability of non-verbal communication modalities, and types of information they are able to refer. We conducted three types of experiments in two environments and observed the achievement ratio of the given task and subject utterances. Our experiments have revealed the following : (1) the availability of deictic references (e.g., pointing with a finger) affect the achievement ratio and the content of subject utterances ; (2) the visibility of other subjects does not affect the achievement ratio ; (3) the differences in the environments do not affect the utterance frequencies, their length, or their content ; and (4) average utility of a participant rises significantly only when expected total utility of his/her g … More roup is available and his/her utility is invariant over time.The goal of this research is to formulate the design criteria for developing a successful collaboration support system to be used among different professionals. As a first step to meet this goal, this research investigates how humans communication acts are influenced by the availability of non-verbal communication modalities, and types of information they are able to refer. We conducted three types of experiments in two environments and observed the achievement ratio of the given task and subject utterances. Our experiments have revealed the following : (1) the availability of deictic references (e.g., pointing with a finger) affect the achievement ratio and the content of subject utterances ; (2) the visibility of other subjects does not affect the achievement ratio ; (3) the differences in the environments do not affect the utterance frequencies, their length, or their content ; and (4) average utility of a participant rises significantly only when expected total utility of his her group is available and his/her utility is invariant over time. Less