Corpus-driven development of a large-scale lexicon of lexical semantics structures
Project/Area Number |
19700130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAO Yusuke The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (00343096)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自然言語処理 / 意味構造 |
Research Abstract |
We aim at the automatic analysis of semantic structures of natural language texts, and developed a large-scale lexicon of lexical semantics, which represents meanings a word inherently owns. Conventional lexicons cannot assign semantic structures to unknown words (words that do not exist in a lexicon). Therefore, this research proposed a method for representing word-to-semantics mappings as a probabilistic model. We empirically demonstrated that we can obtain a probabilistic model of a large-scale lexicon by using an existing lexicon as training data and statistics extracted from large texts as features.