Three-dimensional structural similarity search of proteins based on Geometrical Fragment Spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (30303704)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子構造情報処理 / 三次元構造類似性 / 構造活性相関 / 生体生命情報学 / タンパク質モチーフ / 化学グラフ / 構造データマイニング / タンパク質構造分類 / タンパク質 / GFS
Research Abstract
In the present work, to describe 3D structural feature of a molecule, Geometrical Fragment Spectra (GFS) method has been proposed. Based on the GFS representation, structure similarity search was carried out for odorant molecules. As a result, the authors successfully found the molecules that have similar odor but quite different topological structure with a query molecule. We also tried to apply the method to structure similarity searching for proteins using a reduced representation of protein structures. The results show that the present approach is quite useful for 3D structural data mining for proteins.