Research on modeling users' daily activities for improvement of mobile internet services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Munehiko  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80402999)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオントロジー / モバイルサービス / モデル記述支援 / 消費者行動 / 知識工学
Research Abstract
Goal of this research is to realize task-oriented menu system for mobile service navigation. Task-oriented menu navigate a user to the service according to the situation of the user, not according to the domain to which the service belongs to. The applicant developed a prototype of the task-oriented menu system which contains mobile internet services with real scale. Experimental results show that the proposed system is effective to navigate users of the mobile phones.