Development of information-distribution analyzer from the internet based on affective language expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MASATO Tokuhisa  Tottori University, 工学研究科, 講師 (10274557)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然言語処理 / Webドキュメント / テキストマイニング / 感情 / 情緒 / インターネット高度化 / 情報の分布 / データマインニング / 感情推定 / 情緒推定 / 評判分析 / 言語知識ベース / 分布調査 / 大衆 / 動向解析 / ツール / クローリング / 感性情報学 / パターン
Research Abstract
This report shows the development of ABLANA (Affective Blog Analyzer), which collects articles from blog sites in the Internet and infers emotions felt by people. ABLANA collects the articles in a time-sequence, displays the appearance of the keywords that people feel to by using Z-score, and classifies the keywords by interests/disaffections, for instance, the probability of emotions. Therefore, ABLANA is available to analyze people's trends and evaluations from the Internet for marketing- or political-analysis. In addition, the fundamental knowledge base for emotion reasoning, parameters of trend/evaluation, and examples of the analysis are explained.