Advanced binaural noise reduction for next generation hearing aids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
LI Junfeng  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50431466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords両耳雑音抑圧法 / 二段階両耳音声強調 / 心理音響ECモデル / 補聴器 / 適応フィルタ
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a two-stage binaural speech enhancement with Wiener filter (TS-BASE/WF) based on the equalization-cancellation (EC) model. In the proposed TS-BASE/WF, the interfering signal is first estimated by equalizing and cancelling the target signal based on the EC model, and a time-variant Wiener filter is then applied to enhance the target signal given the noisy mixture signals. Main advantages of the proposed TS-BASE/WF are: (1) effective in dealing with non-stationary multiple-source interfering signals; (2) successful in preserving the perceptual impression of acoustic scenes. Experimental results in various spatial configurations confirm that the TS-BASE/WF outperforms the traditional binaural speech enhancement algorithms in both speech enhancement and sound localization.