Speaker Identification System Using Spectral Ratio between Air-Transmitted Speech Sounds and Bone-Transmitted Speech Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Mikio  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70313731)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨導音声 / 話者識別 / セキュリティー / ユビキタス / 雑音耐性
Research Abstract
A bone-conductive microphone which transforms bone-transmitted speech sounds through skull into electronic signals has two advantages. One is to operate in hands free mode, and another is to be anti-noise. Therefore, it is expected to match the man-machine interface for wearable computers.
Here, we examined and analyzed the possibility of a speaker identification system with the MFCC of air and bone-transmitted speech sounds to 5 Japanese vowels. This paper shows that the proposed system using spectral ratio between air-transmitted speech sounds and bone-transmitted speech sounds gives better performance than the conventional systems using only air-transmitted speech sounds.