Audio-visual speech corpus for evaluating speech recognition performance in noisy environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Chiyomi  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90335092)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイモーダル音声認識 / データベース / 雑音環境 / 車内雑音 / 雑音下音声認識 / 音声認識性能評価 / 近赤外映像 / 自動車内雑音 / 主成分分析 / オプティカルフロー
Research Abstract
Audio-visual speech data are collected in a silent room and a vehicle for developing an audio-visual speech corpus which is used for evaluating speech recognition performance in noisy environments, especially in in-car environments. Acoustic noise and gamma values of images are used for simulating in-car environments over the recorded data in the silent room. Baseline audio and visual features and an integration method are calibrated in some experimental evaluations. The corpus will be open to the public along with database manuals for research purposes.