An exploration of robust model structures for image variations based on statistical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NANKAKU Yoshihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80397497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 画像認識 / 統計モデル / 隠れマルコフモデル / 特徴抽出 / 確率的主成分分析 / 因子分析
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to find general model structures which are robust to image variations for image recognition. Separable lattice HMMs (SL-HMM) have been proposed as statistical models which can deal with location and size variations. This research proposed a new model structure which integrates linear feature extraction based on probabilistic principal component analysis and factor analysis into SL-HMMs. Furthermore, SL-HMMs were extended to models which can represent rotation variations and which include explicit state duration models.