Flexible Scene Understanding Based on Geometric Structure Estimation from Appearance of Video Sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HABE Hitoshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80346072)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアピアランス / 幾何構造 / 屋外シーン / 長期映像 / 人物検出 / テクスチャ / 色情報 / 人物移動軌跡 / 幾何構浩
Research Abstract
In order to detect and track pedestrians in an outdoor scene, we proposed the methods that exploit its geometric structure. For example, if we know where a road and a building are in the scene, it is possible to improve the performance of pedestrian detection drastically. Specifically speaking, we proposed the methods for (1) estimating prior probability of human existence and (2) obtaining accurate human motion trajectories. Additionally, in order develop the new application area of pedestrian detection and tracking, we proposed a method that analyzes interaction between pedestrians and estimates their mutual relationship.