Investigation into the mechanism of person perception based on auditory cues using voices of heroes and villains in Japanese anime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TESHIGAWARA Mihoko  The University of Tokushima, 総合教育研究部, 講師 (40402466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音声学 / 言語学 / 印象形成 / ステレオタイプ / 役割語 / 表現豊かな音声 / 人物像 / ポピュラーカルチャー / 印像形成 / ステレオタイブ
Research Abstract
Voices of heroes and villains in Japanese anime (animated cartoons) are considered to reflect the vocal stereotypes of good and bad characters in Japanese culture. Based on the descriptions of phonetic characteristics of heroes' and villains' voices in the researcher's previous studies, the present study has attempted to better understand the mechanism of person perception based on auditory cues utilizing an increased number of anime voice samples as research materials.