Three Dimensional Shape Recovery from Endoscopic Images by UsingPhotometric Stereo with Two Directional Point Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Haruki  Aichi Prefectural University, 情報科学部, 助教 (90423847)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
Estimation of the shape from grayscale images under different lighting conditions was studied in order to establish photometric stereo with perspective projection model and two point light sources. Several methods were proposed to recover the relative size of Gaussian curvature on an object with color textures and specular reflectance component, and to reconstruct the shape of the object with specular reflection by FMM and self-calibration. The structure of equipment was designed to perform continuous shooting a real object under two light sources in anticipation of its application to endoscope.