Real-time Action Instruction to People in Emergency by Multimodal Human Action Sensing
Project/Area Number |
19700191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAE Yasushi Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50304027)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / 知能機械 / 情報システム / 人間生活環境 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a real-time action instruction system is proposed, which gives instruction of appropriate actions to people in emergency situation like just after an emergency earthquake alert. Instruction methods using not only audio instruction but also visual instruction with projectors mounted on the environment are proposed. The experiments revealed projection of safety areas and evacuation paths by arrows and brief audio instruction are easier to understand for the people to evacuate.