Project/Area Number |
19700198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGURE Takuya National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (60415651)
Research Collaborator |
YOKOZUKA Masashi 宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ディジタルヒューマンモデル / 人間信頼性評価 / ヒューマンファクタ / 次世代ロボット / バイオメカニクス / ロボット / 安全 / ヒューマンエラー / 熟練度 |
Research Abstract |
We showed a potential technology to avoid accidents in the next-generation robots, which are to be influenced adverse effects of human errors. These robots are expected to work alongside humans, where information of a variety of modality flows from the human. As human reliability depends on factors associated to one's personality, we demonstrated personal identification based on information of operational input of a robot, in order to claim certain type of next. generation robots fundamentally have possibility to identify their users before activate preventive measures of human errors.