Nonlinear Dynamics Analysis of Complex-Valued Neural Networks and its Engineering Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gouhei  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90444075)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 非線形ダイナミクス / 画像処理 / 複素関数 / 感性情報処理 / 非線形科学 / 人工知能 / 複素ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Complex-valued neural networks have been studied from nonlinear dynamics viewpoint to develop the theory and the algorithm for addressing complex-valued information such as wave phenomena and gray-level images. I have proposed a new activation function with continuous nonlinearity for a complex-valued neuron and applied it to gray-level image restoration and graph coloring problem. Numerical results have shown that the performance of complex-valued neural network can be improved by the proposed continuous activation function compared with the conventional discrete activation function.