Automatic and rapid realization of higher brain functions by partially observable Markov decision processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hideaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20345375)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPOMDP / 確率的最適制御 / 高次脳機能 / 推論 / 報酬最大化 / 適応制御 / 階層モデル / 階層制御
Research Abstract
This study aims at making an agent that is equipped with various "higher brain functions" including the goal-directed reasoning, the selective attention, and the use of working memory. Since it is difficult to make such an agent by hand coding, I try to use the reward maximization principle in order to make an agent that can automatically realize the functions that are suitable for its surrounding environment. In this study, I have been developing a novel method for making such an agent efficiently, based on the theory of partially observable Markov decision processes (POMDPs).