Modeling of the complementary learning systems between hippocampus and neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Motonobu  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40293435)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海馬 / 大脳皮質 / CLS理論 / 記憶 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, we have examined the mechanism of the complementary learning between the hippocampus and the neocortex of the brain by using an artificial neural network model which is based on physiological, anatomical and neuropsychological findings. As the results, we have revealed that the structure of the hippocampus itself can decrease the similarity of patterns to be stored and makes easy to store them. This function can be exaggerated by the neuronal turnover in dentate gyrus. Moreover, we have shown that the chaotic recall in the hippocampal network can reduce catastrophic forgetting in the neocortical network.