Importance Sampling in Promising Search Regions by Asymmetrical Normal Distribution Crossover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Hiroshi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, モデリング研究系, 助教 (00333518)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝アルゴリズム / 進化型計算 / 最適化 / アルゴリズム / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
In function optimization problems, the search performance of real-coded GAs is still unsatisfactory on several objective functions where, for example, the optima are located far from the center region of the search space or the landscapes have ridge structures. In the study, Asymmetrical Normal Distribution Crossover (ANDX) and eXclusive-MGG model (X-MGG) have been proposed for tackling such objective functions. Through experimental and theoretical analyses, we have deepened the understanding of promising search regions in crossover operations.