Information seeking behavior in hybrid information environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TERAI Hitoshi  Tokyo Denki University, 情報環境学部, 助教 (30397442)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報探索 / Web探索 / 情報源 / 問題解決 / Web検索 / Web / 図書館
Research Abstract
When providing information services for students in university libraries, it is essentially important to understand how they make use of multiple information resources and included information. There have been many studies about users' preference, information seeking behavior, and learning effects in individual resources. However, there is little empirical research about how users search for information and what problems exist in such information seeking processes in the environment including multiple information resources. In this study, we try to understand how library users behave in the information environment consisting of physical and electronic information resources through the psychological experiment. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, using information resources are biased towards either a physical resource or an electronic resource in the information seeking process. Second, there is awareness of differences between characteristics of information resources and using information resources are based on them. Finally, a clear purpose tends to facilitate using multiple information resources and generation of information needs.