Exploring Automatic Non-Topical Classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
ISHITA Emi  Surugadai University, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (50364815)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテキスト自動分類 / 非主題カラゴリ / ウェブページ / 自動分類 / Schwartz Values Inventory / Non-topical classification / Schwartz Values Inventorv / 生存分析 / PDFファイル
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is to explore the potential for automatic Web page classification based on non-topical categories (in addition to topical categories). Two kinds of classification have been explored in this project. The first was to develop a search engine to automatically detect academic articles on the Web, this was classification by document type. PDF files were collected from the Web and classified using attributes such as terms in PDF files. Second was the development and use of a new test collection for automatic labeling of sentences with ten human values. Experiment results appear promising in this preliminary study, clearly pointing to productive directions for future work.