Development of the system for supporting the prior tutor guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhiko  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90344548)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育情報システム / 修学支援 / 教育支援システム / 教育工学 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
Currently, most tutor guidance at the university was performed after the student failed. In this research, a tutor guidance support system to achieve a prior support for students was developed. In this system, a risk of the student's study-plan and a study status of each student are analyzed. As a result, by using this system, the teacher can relevantly guide a student before the student fails. A tutor support agent to decide a guidance plan based on the analysis result of the student's study status was developed.