Fundamental research of kansei information for better text message communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Makoto  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60318813)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテキストメッセージ / CMC / 相手の存在感 / 社会的スキル / コミュニケーション / 携帯メール / 情報社会 / 感性情報
Research Abstract
The principal aim of this study was to clarify the features of kansei information in text message communication. The following results were obtained : (1) Communication process through receiving tended to be more conscious of conversational partner than through sending. (2) In the text message including emoticons, it was shown that sender and receiver's tendencies were different in each attribute. (3) Based on analysis of features about sending and receiving emotional text message, it was indicated social skill and conversation ability were important and needed in order to bring better communication.