Comparative cognitive development in chimpanzees and humans assessed by object manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Misato  Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50444493)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較認知心理学 / 比較認知発達 / 物の操作 / 対面検査 / 認知発達 / 種間比較 / チンパンジー / 対面課題
Research Abstract
The present study examined the cognitive development of chimpanzees, the closest living relatives of human beings. Comparative studies on development of object manipulation were conducted in chimpanzees and human children. The performances of chimpanzees and humans were similar in the task of stacking variously shaped blocks assessing their physical understanding. On the contrary, chimpanzees showed difficulty in learning the social and arbitrary rule while manipulating objects. The results illuminated the possible cause of human development may exist in the style of social interaction mediated by objects.