A study on dynamics of neural body representation of self and others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Sotaro  Meiji University, 理工学部, 講師 (70440138)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 実験心理学 / 脳機能イメージング / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
Recent neuroscience studies on social cognition have pointed out the importance of the mirror neuron system. In this study, activity of the mirror neuron system during observation of other's actions that was supported by the observer was measured, and the results showed that the activity was modulated by the outcome of the action. We also examine the mechanism to discriminate self from others by using a delayed visual feedback experimental paradigm and found that temporal consistency of 200-300ms among different sensory signals is important for self-body recognition.