A study on the mechanism of visual information processing in form channel laying the basis on figure-ground separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masayuki  Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (20291437)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / モデル化 / 実験系心理学 / 図地分離 / 形態視
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that the process of figure/ground separation, which distinguishes spatially frontal regions and backward regions spreading behind the frontal regions in 3D space from the 2D retinal image, can be regarded as centered on the visual information processing. This study performed some psychophysical experiments and modeling researches aiming to reveal the mechanism of information processing of form channel laying the basis on the figure/ground separation. We found the relations between figure/ground separation and some visual functions such as contour integration, perceptual position of visible/invisible contour, and pattern recognition. In addition, we investigated the method generating models of the form channel automatically.