Divergent and Convergent Process in Creative Dialogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masashi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (60352019)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords創造的対話 / 拡散的思考 / 収束的思考 / 覚醒水準 / 生理計測 / 対話 / 創造性 / 問題解決 / 発想法 / インタラクション / 生理指標 / 映像解析
Research Abstract
This study aimed at analyzing and modeling a structure of creative dialogues (e.g., problem solving dialogues) from the perspective of 'divergent thinking' and 'convergent thinking,' which are the two types of response to a set problem, using physiological, behavioral and psychological indices. The results suggested that creative dialogues can be categorized into several types, indicating that more complicated model is needed in order to explain creativity in dialogues. Moreover, the present study demonstrated that entrainment level (degree of a listener's body movements occurring early simultaneously with a change in the speaker's voice pattern) and body movement synchrony (rhythmic synchronization between the body movements of interacting partners) can be used as indicators of quality of communication. No evidence of any systematic relationship between physiological indices and thinking-types of interactants (i.e. divergent thinking and convergent thinking) was found.