Tree structured analysis for oncology research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Toshio  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (00402090)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹木構造接近法 / がん臨床試験 / アンサンブル学習法 / 多分岐型樹木構造接近法 / ルールフィット法 / ランダムフォーレスト法 / 生存時間解析 / がん臨床研究 / 緩和ケア / 医師主導型臨床試験 / 縮小推定量 / ステイジ分類 / データ適応型分布 / 個の医療 / 多分岐樹木 / 無作為化臨床試験 / 癌臨床研究 / ベキ正規分布 / 尤度 / 変数重要度 / 癌臨床試験 / パラメトリック接近法 / データピーリング接近法
Research Abstract
In survival analysis, the useful tool for exploration of the factors is tree structured method. Recently, the tree-structured method has been applied to evaluate covariates (e.g., Crowley, 2004). In this research, have propose the multi-split tree structured method based on k-samples generalized rank test statistics. Moreover, we proposed the methodology of data-adaptive multi-split tree structured method, assuming the power-normal distribution as the survival distribution of each terminal node, where power-normal distribution is defined as the distribution specified before the power-normal transformation. Furthermore, We propose some ensemble method, namely rule ensemble method via elastic net and shrinkage boosting trees.