Project/Area Number |
19700262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKI Manabu Osaka University, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60334512)
Research Collaborator |
PEARL Judea UCLA, Cgnitive System Lab, Professor
TIAN Jin Iowa State University, Computer Science Dep., Assistant Prof.
CAI Zhihong 日本イーライリリー株式会社, 臨床開発部, アソシエイト
GENG Zhi 北京大学, 数学科学研究院, 教授
CHAN Hei 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (10601213)
SANO Natsuki 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 特任助教 (60568971)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 構造モデル / 因果的効果 / 反事実モデル / 線型構造方程式モデル / 併合可能性 / 代用特性 / 事実モデル / ケースコントロール研究 / 非逐次型構造方程式モデル / 介入効果 / 未観測交絡因子 / ハンティング現象 / 線形計画法 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I considered evaluating causal effects in the non-identification problems of causal effects : the probabilities of causation, case-control studies, measurement error problems. To solve the problems, I formulated the sharp bounds on the causal effects using the potential outcome approach and linear programming methods. In addition, in the framework of linear structural equation models, I formulated the change of the variance of the response when conducting an imperfect control plan.