Inference in the statistical models for counting processes information with incomplete data and studies of three types of partial likelihoods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tomoyuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70324829)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統計的推測 / 統計科学 / 統計数学 / 計数過程 / セミパラメトリック・モデル / Coxハザード・モデル / 積分方程式 / 3重対角化行列 / ノンパラメトリック
Research Abstract
We consider methods for statistical inference in order to confirm or discovery a scientific knowledge under investigation from the data collected by following up times at which individuals sampled or selected from the population experience the event of interest. Then, if the observed data include uncertain concomitant information for individuals, it is founded that there are at least three types of statistical inference methods, based on outlooks in mathematical science. We studied whether the 3-types are truly valid methods in science, and how the 3-types are related to each other, so that we could obtain several useful findings on contributions in mathematical science and applications to substantial science fields.