Asymptotic properties of information criteria for selecting hyper parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Hirokazu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70342615)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモデル選択 / 情報量規準 / 罰則付き尤度 / バイアス補正
Research Abstract
We proposed two bias-corrected CV criteria, one is reducing the bias of CV to O(n^<-2k>) by the weighed sum of leave-k-out CV criteria, and the other is reducing the bias of CV to O(n^<-3>) by applying the jackknife method to an evaluation of the bias. Moreover, we proposed an unbiased C_p criterion for multivariate ridge regression under the normal assumption.