Bayes approach to time series models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Kenichiro  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (80409664)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経験尤度 / 高次漸近理論 / 時系列解析 / 統計的推測 / 数理ファイナンス / ノンパラメトリック検定 / Bartlett補正 / 検出力
Research Abstract
First, we considered the second order power properties of empirical likelihood for stationary processes. Next, we investigated an optimal property of the maximum likelihood estimator of Gaussian locally stationary processes by the second order approximation. To elucidate the effect on zero-coupon bond price valuation when short rate model has non-Gaussian dependent innovations, we derived the approximate bond price formula using higher order asymptotic theory. Moreover we investigated asymptotic distribution of the change point test statistic based on the frequency domain empirical likelihood.