Project/Area Number |
19700270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Hironori The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (00301177)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ロバスト推測 / 遺伝子発現データ / 一塩基多型 / ロバスト観測 |
Research Abstract |
When outliers are present, many statistical methods lose the validity of the result for analyzing the data. The statistical method which gives the valid result even if outliers are present is called the robust inference. In particular, it is important to make a latent bias small even when outliers are present. I have discussed robust inference and applied the method to genome data.