A method for exhaustive similarity search of genomic positional expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SENO Shigeto  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (30432462)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物情報学 / 類似構造探索 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 発現プロファイル / ゲノム / 類似構造検索
Research Abstract
I carried out analyses of gene expression patterns using the cap analysis gene expression (CAGE) method for exploring systematic views of tanscriptomes. Counting the number of mapped CAGE tags for fixed-length regions allows determination of the genomic expression levels. I developed a novel algorithm which provides a novel view to the genome from the genomic positional expression, and also developed a method based on graph algorithm and statistical approach for discovering tissue-specific regulation of alternative transcripts through a genome-wide analysis.