Metagenome analysis for the classification of enzymes related to hydrolysis of bacterial cell wall by sequential and enzymatic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Hideki  Kyushu University, 植物ゲノム研究部, 研究員 (80372746)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / 加水分解酵素 / 配列解析 / 酵素化学 / タンパク質立体構造
Research Abstract
The enzymes related to hydrolyze the bacterial peptidoglycan were explored from the genes sequenced by metagenome projects and were classified into the five groups defined by their catalytic sites in peptidoglycan. Among the five groups, the genes related to endopeptidase were most frequently found in the metagenomic data. We estimated that the three-dimensional structure and binding sites of about 2,500 proteins could be predicted. Furthermore, to predict the binding site precisely, the binding simulations between peptidoglycan were performed for lyzozyme and ALE-1, one of the endopeptidase. As results, twenty-four and thirteen amino acid residues were predicted to be interacted with the peptidoglycan in lysozyme and ALE-1, respectively. The protein functions and binding sites could be predicted by using the domain and structural information obtained from metagenomic data. In the future, we would construct the analysis system which could perform these analyses to design highly efficient enzymes.