Theoretical study on the regeneration of neuronal circuits during rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Shigeru  Yamagata University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60396588)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords可塑性 / シナプス競合 / NMDA受容体 / GABA / STDP / 神経科学 / 遺伝子発現 / シミュレーション工学 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経回路自己組織化 / 神経回路再生 / GABA受容体 / 神経回路形成
Research Abstract
For the improvement of the outcome of rehabilitation after nerve injury, it is important to understand the mechanism underlying the organization of synaptic circuits. Therefore, this study has analyzed by developing a cortical pyramidal neuron model the influences of NMDA receptor (NMDAR) subunit expression and GABA inhibition, which are modulated through the nerve injury, on the organization process. The results have shown that the coordinated action of the NMDAR and GABA functions can regulate the fundamental properties of organization such as the balance between long-term potentiation and depression, the Hebbian effects, and the synaptic competition.