Ca2+ measurement and computational analysis of population of cerebellar neurons with a two-photon microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
DOI Tomokazu  Osaka Bioscience Institute, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (20435564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経情報処理 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 数理的解析 / カルシウム / イメージング / 小脳
Research Abstract
I performed Ca2+ fluorescence imaging in the cerebellar cortex with a two-photon and confocal microscopes. Ca2+ fluorescence intensity transiently increased by the electrical stimulation of the ipsilateral hindlimb. Spontaneous activity synchronized in neighbor Purkinje neurons. The synchronization also occurred in stellate cells, interneurons in the cerebellar cortex and stronger correlation was observed to the direction of the anterior-posterior axis. A boundary of the synchronization was not found in the field-of-view.