A study of chewing and swallowing function in patients with neuromuscular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO George  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (30320287)
Research Collaborator KITASHIMA Akio  福岡大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KIKUTA Toshihiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授
TSUBOI Yoshio  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授
FURUYA Hirokazu  国立病院機構, 大牟田病院, 臨床研究部長
TSUGA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経筋疾患 / 咀嚼機能 / 嚥下機能 / パーキンソン病 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / 咀嚼機能検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / 最大舌圧 / 口腔咽頭通過時間 / 舌運動速度 / 口腔咽頭通渦時間 / 口腔通過時間 / 咽頭残留量
Research Abstract
The chewing and swallowing function in patients with neuromuscular disease was studied. In Parkinson's disease and the related disease, the slow speed of mandibular movement caused the prolonged oropharyngeal transit time. These symptoms were associated with PD progression. In myotonic dystrophy type 1, the deteriorated tongue strength was not associated with the oropharyngeal transit time, while there was a significant correlation between the maximum distance of hyoid bone elevation and the pharyngeal residue ratio.