Modulatory effects of oligodendrocytes on axonal conduction of action potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  Yamagata University, 医学部, 准教授 (10361247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海馬 / 白板 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 活動電位 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 伝導速度 / 髄鞘 / ラット
Research Abstract
Oligodendrocytes in the alveus of hippocampus were found to respond to exogenously applied glutamate receptors with depolarization. Electrical stimulation evoked inward currents through various routes involving glutamate receptors and inward rectifier potassium channels. Direct depolarization of oligodendrocytes shortened the latencies of action potentials, indicating that oligodendrocytes increase the conduction velocity of action potentials by another mechanism in addition to saltatory conduction and play active roles in information processing in the brain.