Establishment of inbred strains in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Minori  National Institute of Genetics, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (00372946)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords育種 / 遺伝学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 近交系 / 育種遺伝
Research Abstract
Zebrafish is a small fresh water fish which is one of the excellent model animals, especially for the developmental biology. Yet, there is no inbred strain in zebrafish. Since the genetic homogeneity of inbred strain improves the precision of analyses, the lack of inbred strains is a big disadvantage for zebrafish. Here, I have tried to inbreed two zebrafish wild-type strains through full sib-pair mating. Though one strain was failed to be succeeded after 13^<th> generation, the other strain has reached to breeding larvae of 20^<th> generation, which fulfills the definition of inbred strains.