Development of the wearable motion capture system WB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ZECCA Massimiliano  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30434377)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 人間・ロボットインタラクション / 医療路簿ティクス / リハビリテーション / ヒューマン・マシン・インターフェース / モーションキャプチャ / 慣性測定ユニット / センシング / medical and rehabilitation robotics / human-machine interface / interaction / motion capture / inertial measurement / sensing / 人間・ロボット / 医療ロボット / 姿勢センサ / センサー / IMU / medical and rehabilitation robotics,
Research Abstract
The main result of this project is the development of the Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU) WB-4, which integrates 3D accelerometer, gyroscope, and magnetometer in a 20x17mm board (2.0 grams weight) - at present the smallest and most performing IMU in the world. During the project this IMU and the previous prototypes was applied in a vast range of applications, such as : performance measurement and assessment for laparoscopy skill analysis, both on the surgeons and on the tools; performance measurement and assessment for neurosurgery; mastication analysis; gait analysis for healthy and disabled persons. All the applications were successful as testified by the published literature and the relative awards, thus validating the proposed approach.