Development of a numerical model for simulations of ultrasound assessment of bone status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Atsushi  Akashi National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321456)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海綿骨 / 超音波伝搬 / 高速波・低速波 / 骨梁構造 / 数値モデル / ファントム / 超音波伝搬特性 / 数値シミュレーション / 時間領域差分法
Research Abstract
In this study, the variability in ultrasound propagation properties in bone, particularly the properties of "fast and slow waves" which can propagate in cancellous bone, was clarified using finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) simulations with realistic numerical models of cancellous bone, which were constructed from three-dimensional (3D) X-ray microtomographic (μCT) images. Furthermore, an artificial cancellous bone model with a simplified structure for FDTD simulations of the fast and slow wave propagation was developed. These results laid the foundation of a simulation model for ultrasound diagnosis of human bone status.