Design of surface modification on the chip for high performance surface plasmon resonance biosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
内田 勝美  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部, 嘱託助教 (50385514)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / バイオセンシング / シグナル増幅効果 / 相転移 / 高分子ミセル / シグナル増幅 / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
Detection of the specific interaction between biomacromolecules with surface plasmon resonance (SPR) measurements is to utilize the change of the refractive index induced by binding between biomacromolecules. In this study, we utilized thermo-responsive polymeric micelle for SPR biosensing, resulting in amplification of SPR signal by the phase transition of the micelle that induced by binding to biomacromolecule.