Development of a respiratory motion suppressed three dimensional catheter/guide-wire navigation system for endovascular interventions of upper abdominal artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akihiro  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 准教授 (70313674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカテーテルガイド / 腹部血管内手術 / コンピュータ支援 / 呼吸性移動 / 放射線 / ロードマップ / 上腹部血管 / Interventional Radiology / 補正技術 / 呼吸性移動量解析 / 血管造影撮影 / 横隔膜 / ロードマップ技術
Research Abstract
The respiratory motion suppressed three dimensional catheter/guide-wire navigation system has been developed based on three dimensional catheter guiding system for cerebral artery which we had developed before. To apply the guiding system to abdominal artery a respiratory motion suppression technique was necessary. We analyzed respiratory motions of abdominal arteries, and a respiratory motion suppression technique was developed based on the results of the analysis. Additionally, we evaluated reliability of the technique. We found that motions of abdominal artery were correlative well with diaphragm motions and the reliability of the respiratory motion suppression technique was over 90 % in two of the three cases. Thus, this respiratory motion suppress technique is effective for the respiratory motion suppressed three dimensional catheter/guide-wire navigation system.