Development of computer-aided diagnosis system for breast cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Daisuke  Gifu University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60321436)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳腺超音波 / マンモグラフィ / 読影支援 / 計算機支援診断 / 画像処理 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 超音波診断(乳腺) / 乳房X線写真 / 乳腺X線写真
Research Abstract
Breast ultrasonography can be used for compensating image interpretation of mammography. It has been often used, along with mammography, for screening purpose in Japan because Japanese women tend to have dense breasts. Whole breast ultrasound (WBUS) imaging is superior to the conventional breast ultrasound imaging for the screening in the way that it does not depend on operators, contains whole breast data, and allows double reading and longitudinal study. When both mammograms and WBUS images were obtained in the screening, it would be useful if a lesion found in either modality can be automatically annotated in the other modality image. We investigated a computerized method for registration of breast masses in WBUS volume data and other modality image.