A study of presentation method for easy understanding of computer-aided diagnosis system output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Tomoko  Nagoya Bunri University, 情報文化学部・情報メディア学科, 准教授 (30279963)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords検査 / 診断支援システム / 乳がん / 乳房X線写真 / 腫瘤陰影 / 微小石灰化クラスタ / 構築の乱れ / カテゴリー鑑別 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 提示方法 / 診断システム / マンモグラム / 自動抽出 / カテゴリ分類
Research Abstract
Commercialized CAD (computer-aided detection) systems present only the output of the computer. If physicians understand the process for calculating results, they can increase their confidence for CAD output. Then, the higher sensitivity will be expected. The purpose of this study is to develop a computer-aided classification system on mammograms and to investigate the effective presentation method of CAD output. The system for microcalcifications classifies microcalcifications into one of the four distribution types and one of the four shape types. Then, the category is defined by combination of distribution and shape types. The system for mass categorizes by using mainly shape analysis of mass border. Observer study was performed in three modes, only mammogram, mammogram with category by CAD, and mammogram with both category and analytical result by CAD, in order to investigate effective presentation method of CAD output. As a result, the presentation of the CAD-computed category is sufficient to improve accuracy rate. In addition, significant improvements of classification performance among physicians are observed.