Development of an integrated MR-endoscope system for high spatial resolution MR imaging of gastrointestinal lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuichiro  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (80372150)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低侵襲治療・診断システム / 医療・福祉 / MRI / 内視鏡 / 低侵襲治療・診断 / 消化管イメージング / 胃・食道イメージング
Research Abstract
The project to develop an integrated MR-endoscope system to help an endoscopy and an endoscopic surgery is ongoing. This study is one of this project, and the purpose of this study is to create an MR probe (RF coil) to insert into gastrointestinal tract through the mouth and to obtain a high spatial resolution MR images of gastric and esophageal wall. Making a flexible structure RF coil, the coil could be inserted into gastrointestinal tract easily, and the high spatial resolution MR images of gastric and esophageal wall of pig were successfully obtained and each layer in them was identified. In addition, blood vessels in gastric wall were visualized.