Project/Area Number |
19700432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Kei Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教 (30293509)
Research Collaborator |
YOKOKAWA Yoshiharu 信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362140)
OHIRA Masayoshi 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262738)
KUSADA Yoshiko 松本市役所, 保健師
ITO Miho 松本市役所, 保健師
OMI Tomoaki 相澤病院, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 立ち上がり動作 / 加齢 / 転倒 / 椅子からの立ち上がり動作 / 介入研究 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research was investigate the effects of muscle strength and sensory input from the sole of the feet on stability and subjective rating of perceived difficulty during sit-to-stand movement from a chair in the elderly. In addition, the effect of a 3-months exercise to improve sit-to-stand movement from a chair was also investigated. Our results demonstrate that balance exercise and muscle strength were effective in improving sit-to-stand movement from a chair.