Heat stress prevents disuse muscle atrophy and sarcopenia in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Jiro  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20380834)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords理学療法学 / リハビリテーション / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 熱刺激 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 酸化ストレス / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of heat stress on the prevention of disuse muscle atrophy, sarcopenia, in rat muscles with 7 and 60 weeks of age. The effect of heat stress on prevention of disuse muscle atrophy was detected. Thus, heat stress could be effective for the prevention of sarcopenia. However, the effect is not enough only in heat stress. It seemed that it is effective to use heat stress and exercise together.