Early hearing aids fitting to elderly for prevention of dementia
Project/Area Number |
19700446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
OBUCHI Chie International University of Health and Welfare, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30348099)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 補聴器 / 認知機能 / 高齢者の認知機能 / 早期の補聴器装用指導 / 聴覚・言語機能の評価 / 高齢者の加齢変化 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the relation between the use of hearing aids at the initial stages of hearing loss and age-related changes in the auditory and cognitive abilities of elderly persons. According to subject's hearing level, they were divided into 3 subgroups-the normal hearing group, the hearing loss without hearing aids group, and the hearing loss with hearing aids group. Comparison between the 3 groups revealed that the hearing loss without hearing aids group showed the lowest scores for the performance tasks. This result indicates that prescription of a hearing aid during the early stages of hearing loss is related to the retention of cognitive abilities in elderly people.