Project/Area Number |
19700450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kouji Fujita Health University, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60278306)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 物理療法学 / 振盪刺激 / 骨密度 / 骨形態計測 / 大腿骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折予防 / 筋肥大 |
Research Abstract |
When people stand for a long time, they prevent becoming tired by unconsciously shifting the center of mass of the body between the right and left. In a sense, they are performing mild whole body exercise. Standing still on a shaking plate invokes more appropriate whole body exercise than that when standing on a motionless plate. In the present study, we observed that shaking stimuli applied to a mouse model of declining bone mineral density (BMD) prevented femoral bone strength from decreasing, although the degree of prevention differed from site to site. Whole body exercise provoked by shaking stimuli may represent a novel physical therapy in bone fracture prevention and health promotion not only in the elderly, but also in young people.